Southeastern New Mexico Economic Development District
Southeast RTPO Committee Membership
 Chairman
 Jason Burns, Eddy County
 Vice-Chairman
 Jeff Honeycutt, Lincoln County
Entity Member Representatives Alternates
Chaves County Joe West, Road Director Angelo Gurule, Road Tech Supervisor
Dexter Justin Powell, Fire Chief Adolpho Torres, Maintenance Supervisor
Hagerman Dan Jennings, Councilor Same representative.
Lake Arthur Ysidro Salazar, Mayor Same representative.
Roswell Louis Najar, Engineering Director Louis Najar, Planning/Engineering Dtr
Eddy County Wesley Hooper, Community Dtr Jason Burns, Public Works Director
Artesia Summer Valverde, City Clerk Byron Landfair, Infrastructure Director
Carlsbad Jeff Patterson, Planning Director Mike Abell, Director of Projects
Hope Rudy Sales, Public Works Dtr Sonia Carbajal, Village Clerk
Loving Pete Estrada, Mayor Manuel Garza, Village Clerk/Treasurer
Lea County Corey Needham, Asst County Mgr Bruce Reid, County Planner
Eunice Candy Brito, City Clerk Imelda Ruvalcaba, Project Manager
Hobbs Todd Randall, City Engineer Shelia Baker, General Services Director
Jal Van Myrick, Public Works Dtr Matt White, City Manager
Lovington Vidal Martinez, City Manager Bernardo Gutierrez, Streets Supervisor
Tatum Amy Gutierrez, Mayor Joe Garcia, Public Works Director
Lincoln County Lynn Willard, Commissioner Jeff Honeycutt, Road Superintendent
Capitan Al Cavazos, Village Clerk Kevin Kennedy, Project Manager
Carrizozo Ray Dean, Mayor Same representative
Corona Sam Seely, Mayor* Sam Seely, Mayor*
Ruidoso Ron Sena, Deputy Village Mgr Samantha Serna, Community Dev Dtr
Ruidoso Downs Dean Holman, Mayor Joey Jarvis, Public Works Director
Otero County Tom Porter, Road Superintendent Tom Porter, Road Superintendent
Alamogordo Stella Rael, City Planner Karl Melton, City Commissioner
Cloudcroft Jubal Hall, Maint. Supervisor Jubal Hall, Maintenance Supervisor
Tularosa Robert Sainz, Trustee Patrick Garcia, Trustee
Mescalero Apache Tribe Christopher Little, Public Works Director Damian Morgan, Utility Manager
*Chief Elected Official serves during vacancy(ies).

Meetings

Frequency & Time

Meetings are scheduled by the Committee at the end of each meeting.  Meetings start at 10:00 a.m. unless indicated otherwise on the agenda.

Meeting Dates & Agendas

October 20, 2022
June 29, 2022
May 19, 2022
March 31, 2022
January 27, 2022
November 17, 2021
September 8, 2021
June 9, 2021
May 6, 2021
February 11, 2021
November 12, 2020

Meeting Agendas displayed once available.

Minutes

Minutes are posted once approved.

2022 Minutes
2021 Minutes
2020 Minutes